PLAY READINGS

We generally hold one Play Reading (Stammtisch) per month, depending on impact of on-going productions and other activities. Normally these take place at The Curious Room.

Online Stammtisch instructions:

To join us you will need to download the Zoom app. You can do this by going to https://zoom.us/signup and registering. It is free to use.

Then, on the evening in question, just before 7:30pm, click the link either in the invitation email or on our homepage and follow the instructions. If you have any problems or questions, please let us know.

A PDF of the script will be available during the Stammtisch using Zoom's 'screen sharing' option, therefore a tablet or PC would be easier to use rather than a mobile phone.

Our Stammtisch events are not rehearsed readings or performances from the group. Instead, they are casual meetings where we usually sit around a table (currently via video call), and read a script together. Sometimes just for fun, and sometimes to review them as a potential production. You do not need to be a Member to participate, so if you're curious, come and join us!


2021 Play Readings

  • February 4th- (Virtual Stammtisch) at 19:30 - "Unmute Me!" by Rich Orloff

  • January 7th - (Virtual Stammtisch) at 19:30 - "The Odd Couple" by Neil Simon


2020 Play Readings

  • December 17th - (Virtual Stammtisch) at 19:30 - "Rumors" by Neil Simon

  • November 26th - (Virtual Stammtisch) at 19:30 - "Dementia Dreaming" by Stuart Marlow

  • October 29th - (Virtual Stammtisch) at 19:30 - "Topdog/Underdog" by Suzan-Lori Parks"

  • October 1st - (Virtual Stammtisch) at 19:30 - second reading of "The Apple Situation" by Bruno Sousa

  • September 24th - (Virtual Stammtisch) at 19:30 "The Apple Situation" by Bruno Sousa

  • September 17th - (Virtual Stammtisch) at 19:30 - "Three Task Women" by Edward Albee

  • September 10th - (Virtual Stammtisch) at 19:30 - "Dinner with Friends" by Donald Margulies

  • September 3rd - (Virtual Stammtisch) at 19:30 - "Rabbit Hole" by David Lindsay-Abaire

  • August 27th - (Virtual Stammtisch) at 19:30 - "Surprise Stammtisch!"

  • August 6th - (Virtual Stammtisch) at 19:30 - "Fleabag" by Phoebe Waller-Bridge

  • July 30th - (Virtual Stammtisch) at 19:30 - "Whale Music" by Anthony Minghella

  • July 2nd - (Virtual Stammtisch) at 19:30 - "The Clean Room" by Sarah Ruhl

  • June 25th - (Virtual Stammtisch) at 19:30 - "Steel Magnolias" by Robert Harling

  • June 18th - (Virtual Stammtisch) at 19:30 - "Round and Round the Garden" by Alan Ayckbourn

  • June 11th - (Virtual Stammtisch) at 19:30 - "Splitting Issues" by Sam Bobrick.

  • June 4th - (Virtual Stammtisch) at 19:30 - "Living Together" by Alan Ayckbourn

  • May 28th - (Virtual Stammtisch) at 19:30 - "All my Sons" by Arthur Miller

  • May 21st - (Virtual Stammtisch) at 19:30 - Selected plays by Alan Ayckbourn

  • May 15th - (Virtual Stammtisch) at 19:30 - "Blood and Ice" by Liz Lochhead.

  • May 7th - (Virtual Stammtisch) at 19:30 - "Linda" by Penelope Skinner

  • April 30th - (Virtual Stammtisch) at 19:30 - "A Little Like Drowning" by Anthony Minghalla

  • April 24th - (Virtual Stammtisch) at 19:30 - "That Almost Unnameable Lust" by Rebecca Lenkiewicz

  • April 16th - (Virtual Stammtisch) at 19:30 - "Art" by Yasmina Raza

  • April 8th - (Virtual Stammtisch) at 19:30 - "The Smell of the Kill" by Michele Lowe

  • February 17th - (The Curious Room) at 19:00 - "You Can't Take It with You" by George S Kaufman & Moss Hart

  • January 16th - (The Curious Room) at 19:00 - "Proof" by David Auburn


2019 Play Readings

  • November 29th - (The Curious Room) at 19:00 - Selected plays by Sam Bobrick

  • October 21st - (The Curious Room) at 19:00 - "No Exit" by Jean-Paul Sartre

  • September 9th - (The Curious Room) at 19:00 - "Twelve Angry Men" by Reginald Rose, adapted by Sherman L. Sergel

  • August 19th - (The Curious Room) at 19:00 - "27 Short Plays" by Christopher Durang

  • July 15th - (The Curious Room) at 19:00 - "Aladdin" by James Barry

  • June 28th - (The Curious Room) at 19:00 - "French Without Tears" by Terence Rattigan

  • April 26th - (The Curious Room) at 19:00 - "Puss in Boots" by Angela Carter and "The Jackpot" by John Lewis

  • April 9th - (The Curious Room) at 19:00 - "Don't Drink the Water" by Woody Allen

  • March 25th (The Curious Room) at 19:00 - "The Hollow" by Agatha Christie

  • February 18th (The Curious Room) at 19:00 - "Sense & Sensibility" by Kate Hamill

  • January 17th (The Curious Room) at 19:00 - "Beyond Therapy" by Christopher Durang

2018 Play Readings

  • December 6th (The Curious Room) at 19:00 - "Wyrd Sisters" by Terry Pratchett

  • October 4th (The Curious Room) at 19:00 - "Time Flies" and "Babel's in Arms" by David Ives (spring proposals)

  • September 26th (The Curious Room) at 19:00 - "Family Album" by Noel Coward and "The Jackpot" by John Lewis (spring proposals)

  • August 28th (The Curious Room) at 19:00 - "Business Lunch at the Russian Tea Room" by Christopher Durang

  • July 9th (The Curious Room) at 19:00 - "Old Actors Never Die...They Simply Lose the Plot" by Lynn Brittney

  • June 26th (The Curious Room) at 19:00 - "The Jackpot", an original script, by John Lewis

  • April 20th (The Curious Room) at 19:00 - "We are Three Sisters" by Blake Morrison (autumn proposal)

  • March 23rd (The Curious Room) at 19:00 - "The Skin of Our Teeth" by Thornton Wilder

  • February 20th (The Curious Room) at 19:00 - "Closer" by Patrick Marber

2017 Play Readings

  • December 4th (The Curious Room) at 19:00 - "The Man Who Came to Dinner" by George S Kaufman and Moss Hart

  • November 30th (The Curious Room) at 19:00 - "The Ride Down Mt. Morgan" by Arthur Miller

  • October 27th (The Curious Room) at 19:00 - "We are Three Sisters" by Blake Morrison

  • August 24th (The Curous Room) at 19:00 - "Men at Arms" by Terry Pratchett

  • July 24th (The Curious Room) at 19:00 - "Butterflies are Free" by Leonard Gershe

  • June 15th (Zucker) at 19:00 - "Play it Again, Sam" by Woody Allen

  • April 12th (Green Sheep) at 19:00 - "Five Women Wearing the Same Dress" by Alan Ball

  • March 16th (Zucker) at 19:00 - "Are You Lonesome Tonight" by Alan Bleasdale

  • February 20th (The Curious Room) at 19:00 - "The Wisdom of Eve" by Mary Orr

2016 Play Readings

  • December 7th (West Side Theatre) at 19:00 - "Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen's Guild Dramatic Society's A Christmas Carol" by Charles Dickens, David McGillivray, Walter Zerlin Jr.

  • November 30th (West Side Theatre) at 19:00 - "Men are Beasts and Women are Cruel" by Bruno Sousa

  • October 12th (West Side Theatre) at 19:00 - "Cripple of Inishmaan" by Martin McDonagh

  • September 7th (West Side Theatre) at 19:00 - "Lysistrata" by Aristophanes

  • August 10th (West Side Theatre) at 19:00 - "The Underpants" by Carl Sternherim, adapted by Steve Martin.

  • July 27th (West Side Theatre) at 19:00 - "Guards! Guards!" by Terry Pratchett

  • May 18th (West Side Theatre) at 19:00 - "The 39 Steps" by Patrick Barlow (proposed for the November production)

  • April 27th (West Side Theatre) at 19:00 - "The Day They Kidnapped the Pope" by Joao Bethencourt (proposed for the November production)

  • April 6th (West Side Theatre) at 19:00 - 'God of Carnage' by Yasmina Reza

2015 Play Readings

  • December 2nd (West Side Theatre) at 19:00 - "William Shakespeare’s STAR WARS" by Ian Doescher

  • October 14th (West Side Theatre) at 19:00 - "Harvey" by Mary Chase

  • September 9th (West Side Theatre) at 19:00 - "The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen's Guild Dramatic Society's Production of Macbeth" by David McGillivray & Walter Zerlin

  • August 19th (West Side Theatre) at 19:00 - "Quatermass and the Pit" by Nigel Kneale

  • July 15th (West Side Theatre) at 19:00 - "Beyond Therapy" by Christopher Durang

  • June 24th (ESOC) at 19:00 - "The Shadow Box" by Michael Cristofer

  • June 17th (West Side Theatre) at 19:00 - "The day they kidnapped the Pope" by Joao Bethencourt

  • May 12th (West Side Theatre) at 19:00 - "The Visit" by Friedrich Dürrenmatt

  • March 7th (West Side Theatre) from 9:45-15:45 - Play reading day for selection of November 2015 production

2014 Play Readings

  • December 3rd (West Side Theatre) at 18:00 - "Season's Greetings" by Alan Ayckbourn

  • November 5th (West Side Theatre) at 19:00 - "The Wisdom of Eve" by Mary Orr - cancelled

  • October 15th (West Side Theatre) at 19:00 - "The BFG" by Roald Dahl

  • September 10th (West Side Theatre) at 19:00 - "A friend of a friend" by Bruno Sousa and "For Whom the Southern Belle Tolls" by Christopher Durang

  • July 16th (Wet Side Theatre) at 19:00 - "Who is afraid of Virginia Woolf?" by Edward Albee

  • June 18th (West Side Theatre) at 18:00 - "Accidental Death of an Anarchist" by Dario Fo

  • May 14th (West Side Theatre) at 18:00 - "A friend of a friend" by Bruno Sousa / "The visit" by Friedrich Dürrenmatt

  • April 9th (Restaurant Sardegna) at 18:00 - "A view from the bridge" by Arthur Miller

  • March 12th (West Side Theatre) at 18:45 - "Art" by Yasmina Reza

  • February 5th (Hotel Restaurant Bockshaut) at 18:45 - "Waiting for Godot" by Samuel Beckett

2013 Play Readings

  • November 20th ("Glasschrank") at 18:00 - "Bouncers & Shakers! by John Godber and Jane Thornton

  • October 2nd ("Glasschrank") at 18:00 - "Frankenstein the Pantomine" by Martin Hailey

  • August 8th ("Glasschrank") at 18:00 - tbd

  • July 10th ("Glasschrank") at 18:00 - "Blythe Spirit" by Noël Coward

  • June 5th ("Glasschrank") at 18:00 - "Black Comedy" be Peter Shaffer and "Frankenstein the Panto" by David Swan

  • May 8th ("Glasschrank") at 18:00 - "39 steps" by John Buchan

  • April 3rd ("Glasschrank") at 18:00 - "The Lion in Winter" by James Goldman

  • March 13th ("Glasschrank") at 18:00 - "The Haunted Through Lounge and Recessed Dining Nook at Farndale Castle" by David McGillivray and Walter Zerlin Jnr.

  • February 13th ("Glasschrank") at 18:30 - "Trail of Stones" by Gwen Strauss

2012 Play Readings

  • November 27 (ESOC Room K112) at 18:00 - "Black Horse" by Bruno Sousa

  • April 4th ("Glasschrank")

  • March 6th ("Glasschrank") at 18:30 - "Allo. Allo!"

  • February 2nd (ESOC, HVI)

  • January 24th ("Glasschrank") at 18:30

2011 Play Readings

  • December 20th ("Glasschrank", Pützerstrasse 6, 64287 Darmstadt at 18:30)

  • August 16th ("The Sea" at the new venue "Glasschrank")

  • June 21st (ESOC) - starting at 18:00

  • June 19th (ESOC)

  • June 7th (The Wyrd Sisters)

  • April 27th (The Whole Shebang)

  • March 23rd (The Disorderly Women)

  • February (Revenge)

2010 Play Readings

  • December (The Physicists)

  • November - 9th (The man of la Mancha)

  • October - 12th (The Physicists, Merry Lynch)

  • July - 6th (The Opposite Sex)

  • June - 8th (A Matter Of Husbands, A Question Of Sex, King Arthur's Socks and The Judgement of Paris)

  • April - 21st (Inherit the Wind)

  • March - 3rd (The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomen's Guild Dramatic Society's Production of Macbeth)

  • February - 16th (Wyrd Sisters)

  • January - 19th (One for the Road)

2009 Play Readings

  • December - 17th (Revenge, White Liars)

  • September - 30th (The Tragedy of..., Elephant Man, a Night Out)

  • August - 18th (The Opposite Sex)

  • July - 22nd (Our Country's Good)

  • May - 20th (sketches David Ives, Pulp Fiction)

  • April - 28th (no reading, just a lot of talking)