FEATS

FEATS, the Festival of European Anglophone Theatrical Societies, is the largest competition between English-speaking amateur theatrical groups resident in mainland Europe. It takes place every year.

ESOC Theatre Group have competed at FEATS on several occasions. It is a great opportunity to have fun, make friends and, possibly, collect some awards. The joint efforts of our members and friends has created a good reputation for us among the other members of FEATS.

So far, we have participated in the following FEATS festivals:
Showing 15 items
YearCityAdjudicatorPlay (Director) / CastAwards
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
Sort 
 
YearCityAdjudicatorPlay (Director) / CastAwards
2017 Frankfurt Jeannie Russell Men are Beasts by Bruno Sousa (Dir. Bruno Sousa) Cast: Rita Galhano, Rick Blake, Ruth Armstrong, Hayley Letori Best Original Script 
2016 Brussels (not in competition) Wedding Toast by Laura Mannino, performed by Sandra Regenboden (not in competition) 
2015 Hamburg Mike Tilbury A Friend of a Friend by Bruno Sousa (Dir: Bruno Sousa); Hayley Letori (Nomination Best Actress), Carlo Ghisi, Gerrit-Milena Strätling none 
2014 Mamer, Luxemburg (Fringe) (not in competition) Trail of Stones by Gwen Strauss (Dir: Ruth Armstrong) Cast: Alastair McDonald, Eric Beveridge, Alexandra Sokolowski, Geneviève Chasse, Ruth Armstrong) (not in competition) 
2013 The Hague Colin Dolley Black Horse by Bruno Sousa (Dir: Melanie Zander)/ Mark Grundy (nominated for best actor), Jens Raymaekers, Jessica Wright, Claire Beadman-Lakey (Special mention), Carlo Ghisi, Pedro Nabais, Lydia Bridge (Special mention), Rauno Ots Best Stage Management, Best Original Script 
2013 The Hague (Fringe) (not in competition) The Way of all Fish by Elaine May (Dir: Ruth Armstrong), Hayley Letori, Alexandra Sokolowski (not in competition) 
2012 Antwerp (Fringe) (not in competition) Water under the bridge by Bruno Sousa (Dir: Bruno Sousa)/ Claire Beadman-Lakey, Hayley Letori, Daniel Lakey, Rauno Ots, Michael Hawkshaw (not in competition) 
2011 Geneva Tony Rushforth "Revenge" by Curt Goetz (Dir: Melanie Zander) / Eric Beveridge (nominated for best actor award), Bruno Sousa, Emma Wright.  Best Stage Management 
2010 Bad Homburg Jan Palmer Sayer "White Liars" by Peter Shaffer (Dir: Alastair McDonald) / Melanie Zander , Andy Wiliams, Bruno Sousa. Best actress - Melanie Zander, Best Stage Management 
2004 Antwerp Colin Dolley "Playing with Fire" by August Strindberg (Dir: Dave Andrews) / Rick Blake, Melanie Zander, Mark Loveday, Alastair McDonald, Sarah Blake, Lucy Edge  
2001 The Hague Jeannie Russel "Birdsong" by James Saunders (Dir: Alastair McDonald/Dave Andrews) / Alastair McDonald, nominated best actor: Andy Williams, Michele Zentar  
1999 Geneva Scott Marshall "Epitaph for a Hard Man" by Evelyn Hood (Dir: Alastair McDonald) / Dave Andrews, Ruth Armstrong, Melanie Hart Best Stage Management 
1997 Brussels Irene Rostron "I Spy" by John Mortimer (Dir: Dave Andrews) / Nominated best Actress: Rosemary Pickersgill / Alastair McDonald, Howard Nye, Melanie Zander  
1994 Luxembourg Tom Martin "Green Forms" by Alan Bennett (Dir: John Evans) / Howard Nye, Anthony Crowson, Rosemary Pickersgill, Beverly Batten, Michele Zentar  
1992 Brussels Anthony Cornish "The Dock Brief" by John Mortimer (Dir: Dave Andrews) / Alastair McDonald, Ed Brady Best Actor (Alastair McDonald), 2nd Best Play, Best Stage Presentation 
Showing 15 items